The Jambu Fruit Dove is also found in second growth woodland. The Jambu Fruit Dove inhabits mangrove swamps and lowland rainforests up to 1,500 metres and rainforests on the Indonesian islands of Sumatra, western Java and Kalimantan. The male holds a breeding territory, advertised by raising its wings, bobbing its body and cooing. It will defend its territory with a quick peck if the territorial display fails. Jambu Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus jambu) bird call sounds on dibird.com. Jambu fruit dove numbers are declining at a reasonably rapid rate, due mainly to habitat degradation and loss, as well as pressure from hunting. Face, forehead and forecrown pinkish crimson; narrow black throat patch; nape and upperparts green; underparts creamy white with large pink breast patch and chestnu They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of …
The IUCN Red List and other sources do not provide the Jambu fruit dove total population size, although it’s generally uncommon. The male Jambu Fruit Dove holds a breeding territory, advertised by … Jambu Fruit-dove 22-28 cm. Jambu fruit dove collection of 23 free cliparts and images with a transparent background. The Jambu Fruit Dove countries of origin […]
Population number. Breeding in Oriental Region: Malay Peninsula, Greater Sundas; can be seen in 5 countries. Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. : Jambu Fruit Dove .
Scientific Name: Ptilinopus jambu Malay Name: Punai-Buah Jambu Chinese Name: 粉头果鸠 Range: Found from the Thai-Malay Peninsula to Indonesia Taxonomy: Monotypic Size: 26.5-27 cm Identification: Male has greenish upperparts, crimson face, white eyering, white underparts with pink flush on foreneck and upperbreast.
It is a resident breeding species in southern Thailand, Malaysia and the Indonesian islands of Kalimantan, Sumatra west Java and Brunei.
Jambu Fruit DoveThe Jambu Fruit Dove, Ptilinopus jambu, is a smallish colorful dove. Female has mostly green overall plumage with greyish-purple face.
It inhabits mangrove swamps and lowland rainforests up to 1,500 m, and is also found in second growth woodland. It is a resident breeding species in southern Thailand, Malaysia, Brunei and the Indonesian islands of … Download and use it for your personal or non-commercial projects. The Jambu Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus jambu), is a smallish colourful fruit-dove. The Jambu Fruit-dove inhabits mangrove swamps and lowland rain forests up to 1,500 m and is also found in second growth woodland. Species geographical distribution by countries. The Jambu Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus jambu) is a smallish colourful fruit-dove.