National Geographic explores the people, places and events of our world. Reindeer facts, photos and videos in North America reindeer are known as caribou, the term "reindeer" represents a family so all caribou are reindeer, but not all reindeer are caribou..
Reindeer and humans. Apr 15, 2013 - Reindeer at Spitsbergen, Norway. They may travel more than 600 miles along well trod annual routes. These legendary animals have two teeth. Here are 12 fascinating facts you can use to impress your friends and family: In North America reindeer … Amazing Animals Animals really are amazing creatures. Even fluffy white baby seals will ultimately grow up to a dark brown—better to blend in with the dark Arctic ocean waters instead of blinding white ice floes. National Geographic showcases leading explorers, scientists, environmentalists, film … They eat grass, leaves, and twigs, as well as lichen, a moss-like plant. From National Geographic Traveler. People, especially in the northern regions, used the reindeer's meat, fur, skin, antlers and bones. About National Geographic Kids. They are the only deer species in which both the male and female can grow antlers. Meet the famous reindeer-herders of the Arctic in our facts about the Sámi people… Facts about the Sámi people. From National Geographic Traveler. Female reindeer use their antlers to clear away snow piled on top of the mosses and lichen that are their main winter food source. American reindeer have mainly brown coats with darker legs, while Asian and European reindeer are greyer. Stay safe and healthy. In males, the more prominent tooth grows into a swordlike, spiral tusk up to 10 feet long.The ivory tusk tooth grows right through the narwhal's upper lip. The reindeer was domesticated about 3 thousand years ago. Species of Arctic fox and Arctic hare, for example, are snowy white in winter but molt and grow a brownish or greyish fur coat during the summer months. Reindeer have been hunted by humans since the stone age. In 12th century invaded by the Swedes and christianised. Moose are at home in the water and, despite their staggering bulk, are good swimmers. 1. Ten Interesting Facts About Reindeer. But how much do you really know about this northernmost deer species? Known as caribou in North America, reindeer live in the cold regions of North America, Greenland, and northern Europe to East Asia. Oct 10, 2012 - With a magnificent arrangement of its antlers, reindeer facts for kids are really something exciting to know. These members of the deer family dig for food using their large hooves. ... Caryl-Sue, National Geographic Society Last Updated. In North America, reindeer are known as caribou – pronounced ‘kar-i-boo!’ 2) As the name suggests, reindeer are a species of deer. Commonly known as “Caribou” in North America (not excluding Greenland), “Wild Reindeer” in Siberia and “Reindeer” in all over Europe Find out the most unique and interesting facts about animals from all over the world in this video series. They don't use their antlers for sparring, however. As summer approaches, caribou herds head north in one of the world's great large-animal migrations. Many Arctic animals even change their coloration seasonally. Please practice hand-washing and social distancing, and check out our resources for adapting to these times. In fact, males’ antlers can grow up to a whopping 1.4 metres in length … A rack's points are sometimes called tines. Caribou, also called reindeer, are found in northern regions of North America, Europe, Asia, and Greenland. Apr 15, 2013 - Reindeer at Spitsbergen, Norway. 1) The Sámi are a group of indigenous people that come from the region of Sápmi, which stretches across the northern parts of Norway, Sweden, Finland and the Kola peninsula in Russia. 1) Reindeer live in the Arctic tundra and damp forests of Greenland, Scandinavia, Russia, Alaska and Canada. Caribou are native to North America, whereas reindeer are native to northern Europe and Asia. Dec. 6, 2013.